Site Content

Dresdens in Bloom

Sew many pieces Quilt show

 


Scroll down to see the 149 beautiful entries!

 


Thanks to the Dennis Wicker Civic Center, Miss Lacy's Magnolia House, and all our vendors for supporting this event.


Euro Steam Iron

Cary Quilting Company

Common Threads

Dragon Fly Quilt Shop

Empty Pockets Alpaca Farm

Featherweight Poppy

Find X Designs

Loving Stitches

Martelli

Real Time Pain Relief

Shakerwood Woolens

The Cotton Quilt

image15

Site Content

Hearts and Hands/ECA Quilter’s Guild Sew Many Pieces Quilt Show 2019 List of Ribbon Winners

100 BED QUILTS, PIECED

1st – 108 Mary Abbott Williams, Lady Duncan’s Roses

2nd – 105 Irene Grimes, A Different Kind of T-Shirt Quilt

3rd – 104 Marilyn Murray, Woven Rainbow

Honorable Mention – 107 Penny Fog, Pineapple Anyone


200 BED QUILTS, APPLIQUED

1st – 203 Kathy Middleton, My Grapes of Wrath

2nd – 201 Linda Sieberling, Antique Blooms

3rd – 202 Elke Lutz, Blue Oaks


300 – BED QUILTS, MIXED/OTHER TECHNIQUES

1st – 302 Mary Abbott Williams, Philadelphia 1790

2nd – 301 Penny Fogg, Sir Buckley Wit Tail


400 – THROW/JUVENILE/CRIB QUILTS

1st – 407 Mary Abbott Williams, Bouquets of Bentonville

2nd – 402 Janet Blazekovich, Blue Garden

3rd – 405 Dawn Gale, Margaret’s R2KT

Honorable Mention – 403 Gail Hendricks, Joy

Honorable Mention – Carol Smith, Peanuts and Friends


500 – WALL QUILTS, PIECED, SMALL

1st – 505 Pat Poulson, Fine Feathered Star

2nd – 501 Tamara Davidson, Marvelous Night

3rd – 508 Terri Riddle, Wedding Keepsake

Honorable Mention – 506 Vicki Brueck, Cathedral Windows


600 – WALL QUILTS, PIECED, MEDIUM/LARGE

1st – 608 Sana Moulder, Plum Perfect

2nd – 607 Sana Moulder, Sangria Safari

3rd – 604 Penny Fogg, Back on the Farm

Honorable Mention – 603 Dawn Gale, Noel


700 – WALL QUILTS, APPLIQUED, SMALL

1st – 703 Mary Abbott Williams, Bertie’s Winter Holiday

2nd – 701 Linda Seiberling, Birds of Alaska

3rd – 704 Linda Seiberling, Celtic Meanderings

Honorable Mention – 702 Karen Potts, The Little House


800 – WALL QUILTS APPLIQUED, MEDIUM/LARGE

1st – 801 Barbara Massengill, Baltimore Spring


900 – WALL QUILTS MIXED/OTHER TECHNIQUES, SMALL

1st – 902 Marilyn Murray, Are We There Yet?

2nd – 901 Rose Nykiel, Frannie’s Country Spools

3rd – 904 Barbara Cavalluzzi, Leaf Me Alone

Honorable Mention – 903 Barbara Massengill, Nasturtiums


1000 – WALL QUILTS MIXED/OTHER TECHNIQUES, SMALL

1st – 1003 Terri Riddle, November 3, 2019

2nd – 1001 Pat Poulson, Botanical Splendor

3rd – 1002 Penny Fogg, Posy Vine


1100 – PICTORIAL ART QUILTS, SMALL

1st – 1106 Sally Hargrave, Dragon Fly

2nd – 1102 Chris McCallum, Taming the Dragon

3rd – 1105 Barbara Massengill, A Vogue Christmas

Honorable Mention – 1104 Barbara Massengill, Quilt Diva


1300 – DUET QUILTS, PIECED, SMALL

1st – 1302 Tamara Davidson, Whimsy City

2nd – 1301 Paula Hodkinson, Love that Paisley

3rd – 1303 Kimberley Hess, Frosted Glitz

Honorable Mention – Theresa Matin, Untitled


1400 – DUET QUILTS, PIECED, MEDIUM

1st – 1407 Kimberley Hess, Feather Fall Foliage

2nd – 1405 Sonia Blue, Tumbling Blocks

3rd - 1401 Pat Brown, Land Divided

Honorable Mention – 1402 Paula Hodkinson, Baton et Pierres

Honorable Mention – 1408 Kimberley Hess, Dogs in the Square


1500 – DUET QUILTS, PIECED, LARGE

1st – 1509 Barbara Cavalluzzi, The Aborist’s Dream

2nd – 1504 Sonia Blue, Green With Envy

3rd – 1502 Pat Brown, Mix It Up

Honorable Mention – 1501 Pat Brown, Gears


1700 – DUET QUILTS, APPLIQUE, MEDIUM

1st – 1702 Barbara Cavalluzzi, A Fox at Wolfglen

2nd – 1701 Kathy Middleton, Tuesday Afternoon


1800 – DUET QUILTS, APPLIQUED, LARGE

1st – 1802 Sonia Blue, Flower Pot

2nd – 1803 Ann Clack, My Home Town


1900 – MODERN QUILTS

1st – 1906 Pat Poulson, Woven Jewel Box

2nd – 1904 Gretchen Kemmer, Big Pieces

3rd – 1905 Irene Grimes, Dream

Honorable Mention – 1901 Rose Nykiel, Fergie’s Barn Dance


2000 – MODERN QUILTS, DUET

1st – 2002 Linda Bryant, Tula Nova

2nd – 2001 Elke Lutz, Dogs in the News

3rd – 2003 Sharon Raschke, Eddies in the River


2100 – TEAM BED QUILTS, ANY TECHNIQUE

1st – 2102 Irene Grimes, Round Robin

2nd – 2101 Pat Brown, Amish Friendship

3rd – 2104 Sharon Raschke, Red, White and Blue Posies

Honorable Mention – 2103 Carol Mitchell, Alzheimer Fund Raiser


2200 – TEAM WALL QUILTS, ANY TECHNIQUE

1ST – 2202 Dawn Gale, Autumn Splendor

2nd – 2201Janet Blazekovich – Who Knew Round Robin

3rd – 2206 Janice Wolters, Cardinals

Honorable Mention – 2203 Pat Poulson, Around and Around We Went


2300 – FIRST QUILTS, ANY TECHNIQUE

1st – 2301 Beverly Seitzinger, Memories of Florida

2nd - 2302 Crystal Gers, My First Proper Quilt

3rd – 2304 Marie McNeill, Twisted Triangles

Honorable Mention – 2303Helen Hughey, The Blues and the Greys


2500 – MINIATURE QUILTS

1st – 2502 Dawn Gale, Twisted Glass

2nd – 2501 Jenn Gale, Granny Geese

3rd – Kim Koch, Miniature Cathedral Window


2600 – JUNIOR QUILTS

1st – 2601 Caroline Koch, Junior Quilt


2800 – MISCELLANEOUS

1st – 2804 Jean McVey, Autumn’s Glory

2nd – 2801 Terri Riddle, Dresden Topper

3rd – 2802 Tamara Davidson, Falling Leaves

Honorable Mention – Gail Hendricks, Happy Ending Mystery


2900 – GUILD CHALLENGE

1st (workmanship)- 2903 Tamara Davidson, How High the Moon

1st (interpretation) - 2910 Pat Poulson, Fly Me to the Moon

2nd (workmanship) - 2913 Penny Fogg, Birth of the Blues

2nd (interpretation) – 2914 Barbara Massengill, Do Re Mi

3rd (workmanship) – 2901 Pat Brown, Bewitched, Bothered, Bewilder

3rd (interpretation) – 2916 Janice Wolters, H & H Challenge

Honorable Mention (workmanship) – 2911 Rose Nykiel, Sweet

Honorable Mention (interpretation) – 2918 Crystal Gers, Off to See the Wizard


SPECIALTY RIBBONS

Best of Show – 1503 Jan Johnson, Untitled

Best Hand Quilting – 108 Mary Abbott Williams, Lady Duncan’s Roses

Best Domestic Machine Quilting – 902 Marilyn Murray, Are We There Yet?

Best Long Arm Quilting – 1503 Jan Johnson, Untitled

Best Hand Applique – 1802 Sonia Blue, Flower Pot

Best Machine Applique – 1002 Penny Fogg, Posy Vine

Best Use of Color – 2502 Dawn Gale, Twisted Glass

Judge’s Choice – 1106 Sally Hargrave, Dragon Fly

Lee County Extension&Community Association Choice – 1906 Pat Poulson, Woven Jewel Box

Lee County Arts Council Choice – 801 Barbara Massengill, Baltimore Spring

Lee County Commissioner’s Choice – 604 Penny Fogg, Back on the Farm

Viewers' Choice - 801 Barbara Massengill, Baltimore Spring



image16

Site Content

 

Dennis Wicker Civic Center

www.dawcc.com

Hotels,  Restaurants in Sanford

​​http://www.dawcc.com/localarea/resources/?type=hotels
.